NCHS Musicians Compete In IHSA Solo And Ensemble Contest

NCHS Musicians competed in the IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest on March 3.

The contest was held at NCHS.

Students earning superior ratings (Division I) were:

Solos:

Amy Harris (vocal/clarinet solo), Amy Ketchum (vocal solo), Anastasia Aydt (clarinet solo), Austin Schorfheide (vocal solo), Bridget Styninger (flute solo), Callie McClay (vocal solo), Elley Szopinski (piano), Emma Vogt (vocal solo), Evan Anderson (vocal/piano/tenor sax solos), Hope Williamson (vocal solo), Jake Haley (snare solo), Joe Morris (vocal/snare solo), Josie Middleton (vocal solo) Kim Stegman (flute solo), Lindsay Windler (vocal solo), Micah Arnol (flute/vocal/piano solo), Mikala Kozuszek (Alto sax solo), Nick Orr (piano/trombone solo), Olivia Anderson (vocal solo), Zach Langa (flute solo)

Ensembles:

Percussion Ensemble- Jake Haley, Jaylyn Bower, Jacob Rounds, Madi Kurtz, Gracie Kujawa, Kash Kasban, Layce Boczek

Clarinet Ensemble – Amy Harris, Joey Lane, Avery Meade, Hannah Meade, Hope Williamson Megan Smith, Alex Johannes, Anastasia Aydt, Abby Wilken, Grace Ruehl

Saxophone Ensemble – Mikala Kozuszek, Savannah Staley, Evan Anderson

Flute Ensemble – Rachel Cox, Cali Fairbanks, Bridget Styninger

Flute Ensemble – Kim Stegman, Micah Arnold, Olivia Cook, Cassie Fullerton

Flute Ensemble – Sydney Dees, Zach Langa, Holli Fullerton

Flute Ensemble – Quinn McKenzie, Jenny Barnes, Ana Fernandez

Trombone Ensemble – Emma Wroblewski, Selina Reynolds, Nick Orr, Harrison Briles, Sydney Gordon, Lydia Kurtz, Max Wells

Horn Ensemble – Lindsay Windler, Hayden Kellerman, Karlie Voss, Cat Fullerton

Trumpet Ensemble – Dylan Niermann, Maks Kuzhdin, Austin Kozuzsek, Josh Morgan

Students Earning A Division II Were:

Solos:

Layce Boczek (vocal solo), Jake Haley (vocal solo), Karlie Voss (trumpet solo), Mallory Zimmer (trumpet solo)

Ensembles:

Saxophone Ensemble – Chase Ibendahl, Allis Schwarzkopf, Sarah Zyk, Amy Hicks

Saxophone Ensemble – David Arnold, Bridgette Kurtz, Gabe Kreid

Trumpet Ensemble – Mallory Zimmer, Chris Lamczyk, Grace Gutjahr, Elley Szopinski

Best of day awards:

Amy Harris and Austin Schorfheide